INSPIRING EXCELLENCE | ENCOURAGING LEADERSHIP | ANIMATING COMMUNITIES

Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice

Ideal for experienced youth workers ready to take their next big step, this advanced course is designed for those who want to move into senior roles, management, or lead youth-focused projects with confidence and credibility. The Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice provides you with a JNC-accredited, industry-recognised qualification, making you stand out to employers and organisations across the sector.

Trusted by 200+ Amazing Organisations

Advance Your Career with Our Comprehensive Training

Invest in your future with our industry-recognised training programme, designed to equip you with the skills and knowledge needed to excel in in professional youth work roles. With the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice, you can complete the course for £1675 over 9 to 18 months, gaining valuable expertise through classroom-based or online learning. Our flexible delivery model ensures you receive high-quality instruction while balancing your personal and professional commitments. Take the next step in your career with Need 2 Succeed!

Course Cost

£1675

Course Duration

9-18 months

Course Delivery

Classroom / Online

About the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work

Introduction

Introducing the revamped SEG Awards Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice!

This updated course, developed by the National Youth Agency and industry experts, replaces the previous Level 3 Certificate. It equips you with the knowledge and skills needed to excel as an Assistant Youth Support Worker at Level 2 and a Youth Support Worker at Level 3, whether paid or voluntary.

With 8 mandatory units and 28 optional ones, the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice prepares you for further training or a variety of youth work settings. It aligns with National Occupational Standards, providing you with essential knowledge and competencies.

Ready to boost your career in youth work? Let’s get started!

Curriculum

By completing the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice, you’ll gain a solid understanding and practical experience, studying similar units to Level 2, but you will be assessed at Level 3.

You will also explore these exciting level 3 topics in your youth work journey:

Group Work within a Youth Work Setting: Learn how to effectively facilitate and manage group dynamics.
Working with Behaviour that Challenges in Youth Work Settings: Develop strategies to handle challenging behaviour with confidence and care.
Work-Based Practice in Youth Work: Gain hands-on experience to apply your skills in real-world youth work settings.
Reflective Practice in a Youth Work Setting: Enhance your ability to reflect on your experiences and
continuously improve your practice.

Ready to dive in and make a difference? These units ensure the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice equips you with practical tools to succeed!

See our case studies for more inspiration

Progression Opportunities

Finish the SEG Awards Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice and unlock even more opportunities!

Advance to a Diploma: Successfully complete this certificate and you can choose to complete additional units to achieve the SEG Awards Level 3 Diploma in Youth Work Practice.

Higher Education Pathways: Successful Level 3 learners can progress to other Level 3 programs, which can lead to
Foundation Degrees and Higher Education.

Career Boost: The SEG Awards Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice is the qualification you need if you want to become a JNC qualified Youth Support Worker.

Ready to take the next big step in your youth work career? Let’s make it happen!

Qualification Objective of the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice

To achieve the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice, you will need to gain 26 credits from 8 mandatory units and two credits from 1 optional unit.

Learners who achieve Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice may wish to complete additional units to obtain a Level 3 Diploma in Youth work Practice.

You may also consider progressing onto other Level 3 or Level 5 Diploma programmes or go further, by joining one of our Management and Leadership courses, or the various higher-level qualifications available nationally.

5.0 out of 18+ reviews

Who is this Programme for

Building on the core areas covered at Level 2, the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice dives deeper into the professional practices, leadership skills, and strategic thinking needed to influence positive change at a higher level. If you’re passionate about progressing your career and making a lasting impact, this qualification is your gateway to greater responsibility, recognition, and reward.
The Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice helps you develop the underpinning knowledge and work skills you require to competently work towards or carry out the role of Youth Support Worker at Level 3.
Enrol today and take control of your future in youth work – the next stage of your professional journey starts here.

What your qualifications can lead

Youth Support Workers build trusted relationships with young people, offering support and guidance away from life’s pressures. They typically work with ages 11 to 19 but can support up to age 25 as needed. Found in youth clubs, community centres, hospitals, and faith-based venues, they create safe environments where young people feel heard and valued. Through social educational activities and programmes, they promote personal development, social skills, and emotional well-being. They listen, advise, and mentor, helping young people navigate adolescence and early adulthood. By fostering positive relationships, Youth Support Workers provide stability and encouragement, empowering young people to make informed decisions and build brighter futures.

Your Learner Journey – How It Works

34-2048x1363
Stage 1
Application
Start your journey towards the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice by completing the online application form. This step involves providing basic personal details and selecting the course you are interested in. The application is the first step towards enrolling in a course that suits your career goals.
37-2048x1367 (1)
Stage 2
IAG
After submitting your application for the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice, you will receive a personalised information, advice, and guidance (IAG) call. This stage is designed to help you understand your course options, explore potential career paths, and ensure that the course you choose aligns with your personal and professional objectives.
10-2048x1408
Stage 3
Enrolment
After receiving your advisory call, you will proceed to the enrolment stage for the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice. Here, you’ll be required to upload necessary documents, such as identification and previous qualifications, and pay a £300 deposit (if required) to secure your place on the course. This step finalises your commitment and gets you ready to start learning.
8-2048x1478
Stage 4
Course Allocation
Upon enrolment, we will assign you to the course of your choice. You’ll receive login details and information about course dates. This stage sets you up with access to the course materials and schedules, preparing you to begin your studies with confidence.

Rating 5.0

Our Experience Is Your Advantage

Posted on Google Google
Sophie Christie profile picture
Sophie Christie
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Great training provider
Posted on Google Google
Steve Byrne profile picture
Steve Byrne
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Training is superbly delivered by experienced and understanding experts in the field. Need2Succeed is a perfect springboard into developing future opportunities.
Posted on Google Google
Karl Maxwell profile picture
Karl Maxwell
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Tutor was welcoming and understanding of the unexpected moments in life as we all the course enjoyable because it was done by someone who enjoys the subject matter
Posted on Google Google
Tina Humphries profile picture
Tina Humphries
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent course. I really enjoyed my time studying.
Posted on Google Google
Matthew Hepplestone profile picture
Matthew Hepplestone
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Straightforward on boarding and enrolment process. Very knowledgeable tutors who make the learning sessions interesting. Very supportive when help is asked for.
Posted on Google Google
Cheryl Daley profile picture
Cheryl Daley
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Thoroughly appreciated doing this course.
Posted on Google Google
stacey Barnes profile picture
stacey Barnes
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
My tutor was very supportive, patient and knowledgeable in the course I was learning. I'm very grateful to my tutor as I've passed my level 3 Social Prescribing course and learnt a lot.
Posted on Google Google
Ethel Chidera profile picture
Ethel Chidera
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Delivered with care and came early too.

Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice Case Study

Sophie Williams – Youth Worker & Programme Lead, Manchester
Profile

Starting point & challenges

Sophie had five years’ frontline experience but had just inherited programme leadership. Her priorities were to:

  1. Build a coherent curriculum rather than stand-alone activities.
  2. Introduce quality assurance without killing creativity.
  3. Strengthen partnerships with schools and mental-health services.
How Need 2 Succeed helped
Results
Personal quote

“The course wasn’t just a qualification – it was a leadership accelerator. Need 2 Succeed turned big ideas into a deliverable plan that funders and young people both love.”

Next steps
After completing the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice, Sophie is now mentoring two colleagues through their Level 2s and exploring a Level 4 Leadership & Management qualification with Need 2 Succeed next year.

Why Case Studies Matter for the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice

These case studies showcase Need 2 Succeeds ability to develop talent, improve provision and evidence real-world outcomes – creating a compelling narrative for funders, commissioners and prospective learners exploring the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice. They provide a picture of how Need 2 Succeed develops talent at every level, from first exposure to professional leadership.

They are a powerful example of how Need 2 Succeed opens doors at the very start of the youth work journey, empowering volunteers – often from underrepresented communities – to become confident, capable practitioners.

They represent the current and next generation of youth workers, and include young people who’ve experienced youth services themselves and now want to give back through professional practice supported by the Level 3 Certificate in Youth Work Practice. 

Scroll to Top

Create an account to access this functionality.
Discover the advantages